Panama`s data protection law came into force on March 29. The law stipulates that subcontractors must obtain the prior consent of their subjects and that they must define the purpose of the data collection. Data collectors must also take steps to ensure data security. What are the most important parts of the law and how adequate will it be to protect consumer data? How do Panamanian privacy rules compare to such laws in other countries, and should legislators for that matter use them as a model for their own privacy efforts? What are the main implications of the law for businesses in Panama? Confidential Data. Data that, by its very nature, should not be known to the public or unauthorized third parties, including data protected by law, confidentiality or non-disclosure agreements to protect information. In the case of the public administration, these are data whose processing is limited for the purposes of this management or when the express consent of the owner is obtained, regardless of the provisions of the specific laws or regulations that develop them. Confidential data is always subject to limited access. How do Panamanian data protection regulations differ from these laws in other countries? Romania also has the national supervisory authority for the processing of personal data, which ensures respect for the fundamental rights to privacy and the protection of personal data. It checks whether companies comply with data protection laws and can impose a fine if they violate these laws.

On March 29, 2019, Panama enacted the law governing privacy and data protection in Panama. The establishment of habeas data, a constitutional guarantee to guarantee the right to privacy for technological information, has now been incorporated into our legislation. Until now, other institutions such as habeas corpus (which refers to an attack on the natural person) have been regulated and often used to prevent the violation of individual freedom. The volcanic island in the North Atlantic is another country that believes in privacy. It has a number of pieces of legislation to protect its citizens and, although it is not part of the EU, it is part of the EEA like Norway. The Icelandic Parliament passed Law 80/2018, also known as the Data Protection Act, in July 2018 to implement the GDPR. Regardless of your country of residence, we encourage you to take control of your privacy. With that in mind, read our best online privacy tools and privacy guides. If you have any suggestions for countries that value privacy, let us know in the comments. Thanks for reading. Then there are countries that do not respect privacy at all. Panamanian privacy laws govern the disclosure of private information and individuals have the right to access public files, registers and databases containing information about themselves.

You also have the right to know why the information was collected and can request that it be deleted. The Political Constitution of the Republic of Panama provides for the right to privacy in several of its provisions. Alejandro Valerio, Associate Practice Leader for Latin America at FrontierView, said: “Panama`s data protection law has used the EU`s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as a reference governing how individuals` personal data can be processed and transferred within the European Union. Panama`s law is an important step in attracting investment after last year`s economic impact. Good data protection legislation reassures investors about a country`s rule of law, especially for a global economic center like Panama. The main parts of the law are: 1) the extensive list of personal data protection rights of individuals and companies; (2) the establishment of ANTAI, a centralized law enforcement authority; and 3.) The exemption granted by law to the banking sector is regulated by the body that supervises it. By excluding Panama`s financial system, arguably the sector most closely linked to the global economy, the new law avoids bureaucratic tangles that could make the sector less competitive. Panama`s law is perhaps the most updated in Latin America, as countries like Argentina and Chile passed laws in this area two decades ago. While most Latin American countries are looking to update their data protection laws in line with GDPR guidelines, lawmakers elsewhere should review Panama`s law, which aims to access the economic benefits of a strong data protection framework.

The biggest impact of the law for businesses in Panama is that it will require them to be more careful with personal data to avoid reputational damage and fines. In addition, in this opinion, the Commissioner underlines the importance for controllers to adopt data protection directives, which should include, inter alia: the Constitution of Seychelles guarantees the right to privacy and there are sectoral laws containing provisions on data protection. Because it has its own legal system, companies in Seychelles can safely ignore US arrest warrants. In 2010, the International Institute of Modern Media amended Iceland`s data protection laws to protect freedom of expression and information. The change, created with the participation of WikiLeaks, protects journalists and whistleblowers, making Iceland a haven for investigative journalism. The Data Protection Authority monitors compliance with the laws governing the processing of personal data by companies and also strives to address shortcomings in the data policy. The regulatory authority may provide additional guidance/legislation on other matters, such as clarification on when a person responsible for the processing or transfer of personal data does or does not comply with appropriate standards, certifications, protocols, technical measures and IT management to ensure the security of its systems or networks, whether via the Internet or other electronic means track. digital or physical communication. For this reason, the GDPR was incorporated into Norwegian law in July 2018 through a new Personal Data Act. The GDPR strengthens laws that already exist to protect individuals` rights to their personal data. Although the Data Protection Act, which grants individuals data protection rights in relation to the processing of personal data, was enacted in 2003, there is no law regulating the collection and use of personal data in Seychelles. That is because it never came into force.

The Jottacloud cloud storage service is based in Norway and therefore has a high priority for data protection. The company claims that your files are stored securely on servers in Norway or in countries with equivalent or stricter data protection laws. Check out our Jottacloud review for a better overview. It should also be noted that, according to an opinion of the Commissioner on the protection of personal data on the websites of public and private controllers, data subjects have the right to be informed by the controller if their personal data has been compromised (lost or stolen data or if their online privacy is likely to be compromised). To our knowledge, the Commissioner`s view in this notice is for guidance purposes only and has no binding effect. Panama is the youngest country in Central America to adopt GDPR-inspired data protection laws. Panama`s data protection laws were passed in 2019 and came into force on March 29, 2021. In addition, in the event of a personal data breach, the entrepreneur providing publicly available electronic communications services shall immediately inform the Electronic and Postal Communications Authority (ECHA). If the personal data breach is likely to affect the personal data and privacy of the subscriber or person, the entrepreneur must also inform the subscriber or data subject without undue delay. For a more detailed overview of Switzerland`s position on data protection, see our guide to Swiss data protection law.

Fortunately, there are still countries that respect privacy, and they are a good choice if you want to keep your data private. Americans now always find reasons to spy on their citizens. The latest is “hate speech”. You just have to accept that a very small percentage of people can use privacy services for something nefarious. Everything is a compromise. The Soviet Union was safer, but they didn`t build that wall in Berlin to keep people out. The minimum requirements with which the controller must comply must be included in the privacy policies, protocols and procedures for the secure processing and transfer of data.